First Set of Ontario Cup Quarter-Finals This Weekend

VAUGHAN, July 3, 2013 – The Ontario Cup is gearing up for its busiest weekend of the summer, as 10 divisions are in action in both Tournament Round and Single-Game Knockout play.  Headlining the weekend is the Under 18 and Under 21 divisions with the Quarter-Final Round.

 

In the Under 18 Divisions, both the male and female Under 17 Ontario Cup champions are still in the mix.  On the Boy’s side, the Erin Mills Eagles will make another push for the Finals as they take on Brampton East Thunder.  On the Girl’s side, the Richmond Hill Raiders will also look to get back to the Finals as they are matched up against Ajax FC 95 Girls Red.

 

The Quarter-Final Round games scheduled for Saturday, July 6 are listed below:

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

North Mississauga Panthers

Ajax FC 95B Red

12:00

Falling Brook Park

Brampton East Thunder

Erin Mills Eagles

13:00

Avondale Stadium

Portuguese Club of London

West Rouge Release

14:00

Portuguese Club

Waterloo United

Kitchener Spirit

17:00

RIM Park AF1

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Woolwich Whitehawks

Markham Lightning

11:00

Lions Park 1 - Elmira

Richmond Hill Raiders

Ajax FC 95 Girls Red

11:00

Richmond Green West

Erin Mills Striking Eagles

St Catharines Jets

11:00

Iceland 2

Mississauga Dixie Athletic '95s

Windsor Eastside Kickers TCB

13:00

Iceland 1

 

Under 21 Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile R

Mississauga Clarkson Comets

3:00

L’Amoreaux #5

Burlington Bayhawks S-OSL

Sault Frescos U21

13:00

Orchards South

Scarborough GS Power

Unionville Milliken

13:00

L’Amoreaux #5

York Region Shooters U21

Woodbridge Strikers

17:00

Adidas Sports Field

 

 

Third Round games are also being played this weekend in the Under 15 Boys Tier 2 and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 Divisions, as well as the Men’s and Women’s Divisions.

 

On the Men’s side, the division is wide open with the defending champion A.E.K. London squad bowing out two weeks ago in the Second Round.  However, with five Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams still alive, the competition is sure to heat up as we move into the later rounds.  The five OSL teams still standing are Scarborough Celtic, Scarborough Ulster Thistle, Caledon FC, Scarborough G.S. United, and PCC Mississauga.

 

On the Women’s side, this weekend marks the first set of games to be played for this division.  The defending champion North London Galaxy will look to make another push for the Finals as it takes on Windsor Hellenic.

 

The Third Round games scheduled for Saturday, July 6 are listed below:

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Brampton East Bulldogs

Oak Ridges Knights '98

11:00

Avondale Stadium

Vaughan Azzurri

Burlington Bayhawks B98A

14:00

Maple Reservoir #2

Peterborough City First

Waterloo United U15B

15:00

King Edward Park

Windsor Future Pro Wolves

Weston Wolves

15:00

McHugh Stadium Field #3

Woodbrigde Strikers

Niagara Falls Titans

17:00

Vaughan Grove 1

 

 

The Third Round games scheduled for Sunday, July 7 are listed below:

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

St. Catharines Concord United

Thunder Bay Chill

13:00

Lancaster Park

Vaughan Azzurri Titans

North Mississauga Panthers 96 Premier

11:00

Le Parc

Oshawa Turul Rage

Mississauga Dixie Athletics Black

13:00

Civic Field #3 (Durham)

North York Cosmos F.C.

Ajax FC 1996 Boys White

13:00

Crosby Park

Pickering Power Gold

Burlington Bayhawks B96A

15:00

Kinsmen Park 3

Oakville Boys U17A

Toronto Bemfica

15:00

Pine Glen 1

Croatia Norval

Kleinburg Lions

17:00

Norval Centre 1

 

 

Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

St. Catharines Concord

11:00

L’Amoreaux #1

Richmond Hill Madrid

Toronto Irish FC

11:00

Richmond Green East

Ottawa Bosnia and Herzegovina

Caledon FC

13:00

Ben Franklin Park 1

Scarborough Celtic

Oakville CNSC Livno

13:00

L’Amoreaux #1

Scarborough G.S. United

London Benfica

14:00

Birchmount Stadium

Glen Shields FC

Gloucester Celtic

15:00

Dufferin District 1

PCC Mississauga

Windsor Hellenic

15:00

Huron Park 1

London Marconi

Scarboro Azzurri

17:00

Marconi Club

 

 

Women

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Windsor Hellenic

North London Galaxy

11:00

McHugh Stadium Field #1

Ottawa Internationals

Bolton Wanderers

13:00

Hillcrest HS Turf

Erin Mills Eagles

Ottawa Falcons

13:00

Iceland 1

Windsor Caboto Strikers

Ottawa Royals WP

14:00

McHugh Stadium Field #1

Burlington Bayhawks S-Prov

London Marconi

14:00

City View Park East

 

 

Tournament Rounds will also be played this weekend in the Under 16 Boys Tier 1, Under 16 Boys Tier 2, and Under 16 Girls Divisions.  Thunder Bay and Sault Ste. Marie will host tournaments, as well as Windsor and Ajax and everywhere in between.  In all there will be 18 tournaments, with the following teams in each group:

 

U16 Boys Tier 1

 

Group 1 – Woodbridge

Woodbridge Strikers U16A, Kitchener U16A, Oakville Boys U16A, Brampton East Red Devils

 

Group 2 – Vaughan

Vaughan Azzurri 97 Boys, Guelph Royals, Waterloo United U16A, North Scarborough Elite, Richmond Hill Raiders Green

 

Group 3 – Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Titans, North London L3, Weston Wolves, Ottawa South United Force 97 Black

 

Group 4 – Pickering

Gloucester Hornets Impact, Erin Mills Eagles, North Mississauga Panthers 97A, Mount Hamilton, Pickering 1997 Green

 

Group 5 – Vaughan

Mississauga Dixie Black B97, Kitchener Spirit B, Glen Shields Boys 97, 97 Windsor FC Nationals, North London OYSL

 

Group 6 – Ajax

Aurora Stingers, Ottawa Royals Hellenic, Burlington Bayhawks B97A, Ajax FC 1997 B Red

 

Under 16 Boys Tier 2

 

Group 1 – St. Catharines

Flamborough Flames 1997, St. Catharines Roma Wolves 1997, Brampton East Bullets, Kleinburg Nobleton 97 Blue

 

Group 2 – Sault Ste. Marie

Windsor Fury, Toronto High Park FC, Mississauga Falcons White, Sault Civics

 

Group 3 – Windsor

Windsor Caboto Strikers, Mississauga Falcons Blue, East York United, Windsor Ciociaro 97s

 

Group 4 – Barrie

Niagara Falls Titans, Aurora Stingers, Welland Wizards, Barrie 97

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Group 1 – Richmond Hill

Gloucester Hornets Impact, Burlington Bayhawks G97A, Oak Ridges Knights 97, Oakville Girls U16A

 

Group 2 – Mississauga

Nairn Reds 97G, North Mississauga Panthers 97, Vaughan Azzurri Vixens

 

Group 3 – Scarborough

Scarborough Wexford Magic, Oakville GU16B, Kitchener Spirit

 

Group 4 – Thunder Bay

North Mississauga Panthers B, Thunder Bay Chill, Brampton Brams United Bandits

 

Group 5 – Niagara Falls

Niagara United Bobcats, Mississauga Dixie Athletics, Windsor 97 Eastside Kickers, Kleinburg Nobleton Lions

 

Group 6 – Vaughan

Vaughan Azzurri 97A, Toronto High Park Hurricanes, Cataraqui Clippers, Erin Mills Eagles 97A

 

Group 7 – Waterloo

Waterloo United, London Marconi Matrix, Chatham Strikers, Mount Hamilton

 

Group 8 – Clarington

Ajax FC 1997 Girls Red, Belleville Comets, Tecumseh Warriors, Whitby Iroquois 97AF, Darlington Fusion

 

 

For full tournament schedules, visit the Tournaments Page at www.ontariocup.ca.

 

Next weekend on July 13-14 the Under 17 Boys Tier 1 and Under 17 Girls divisions will have their Tournament Rounds.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website at www.ontariocup.ca

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?