Ontario Cup Men’s Division Heats Up With Second Round Games This Weekend

VAUGHAN, June 18, 2013 -- The Ontario Cup Under 14 Boys and Under 14 Girls Divisions wrapped up their Tournament Rounds this past weekend.  Eight teams on both the male and female sides will be moving on to the Quarter-Finals to be played in early August.  The teams moving on are listed below:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U14 Boys

4

Brampton Blast 99

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

5

Vaughan Azzurri 99

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

6

Gloucester Hornets 1999 Boys Impact

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

7

Whitby Iroquois 99 AM

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

8

Burlington Bayhawks B99A

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

9

North London Elite 99

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

10

Ajax FC 99B Red

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

11

Erin Mills Eagles U14A

Quarter-Finals August 10

U14 Girls

1

Erin Mills Eagles

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

2

Ottawa South United 99 Girls Force

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

3

Burlington Bayhawks G99A

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

4

Kitchener 99A

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

5

Hamilton Saltfleet Explosion

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

6

Barrie Spirit G99A

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

7

Glen Shields 99 Girls

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

8

North London Galaxy

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

 

The Ontario Cup shifts into high gear this weekend with the Second Round of the Men’s Division scheduled to kickoff.  This is the first set of games that involve the seven registered Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams.  The seven OSL teams are Scarborough Celtic, Mississauga A.C. Soccer Diavoli, Scarborough Ulster Thistle, Caledon FC, Scarborough G.S. United, PCC Mississauga, and Woodbridge Strikers. 

 

Last year’s Ontario Cup Champions, AEK London, are also set to begin their 2013 campaign this weekend.  AEK take on Glen Shields FC, as it looks to make another push into the later rounds to defend its provincial title.

 

The Men’s games scheduled for Sunday, June 23 are as follows:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Richmond Hill Madrid

Milton Milltown FC

11:00

Richmond Green West

North York Armour Heights Elite

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

11:00

Downsview Turf 3

Peniche C.C.Toronto

Scarborough Celtic

11:00

Brockton Stadium

St. Catharines Concord

Brampton Ebony Jrs

13:00

Lancaster Park

Scarboro Azzurri

Woodbridge Strikers

13:00

LAmoreaux #1

Scarborough G.S. United

Vaughan Azzurri

14:00

Birchmount Stadium

Gloucester Celtic

Ottawa St. Anthony MP

14:00

Tauvette Park

Aurora Hearts

Windsor Hellenic

15:00

Highland Park

London Benfica

Windsor Croatia

15:00

TD Waterhouse Stadium

Toronto Sporting FC

Caledon FC

15:00

Brockton Stadium

Ottawa Royals MP

Ottawa Bosnia and Herzegovina

15:45

Keith Harris Stadium

London Marconi

Teutonia FC

16:00

Curinga Club

Oakville CNSC Livno

Cambridge PCC Supersonic

16:00

St. Ignatius of Loyola Turf

A.E.K. London FC

Glen Shields FC

16:00

Hellenic Comm. Centre

Toronto Bemfica

PCC Mississauga

17:00

Iceland 2

Mississauga A.C Soccer Diavoli

Toronto Irish FC

18:00

Meadowvale (Syntex)

 

 

The Under 21 Men’s Division is also in action this weekend with their first Ontario Cup games.  There are six games in total, with the winners moving on to the Quarter-Finals.  The Under 21 Men’s games scheduled for Saturday, June 22 are listed below:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Glen Shields FC

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile R

11:00

Dufferin District 1

Ajax FC U21Men Red

Burlington Bayhawks S-OSL

13:00

Ajax Sportsplex East

Scarborough GS Power

Vaughan Azzurri International

14:00

Birchmount Stadium

Mississauga Clarkson Comets

Oshawa Turul Celtic U21

15:00

Clarkson Park

Woodbridge Strikers

Scarborough Malvern/West Indies U 21

15:00

Vaughan Grove 1

Unionville Milliken

Aurora Hearts

17:00

Crosby Park

 

 

The Under 18 Boys and Under 18 Girls Divisions are set to take the field this weekend with their Third Round matches.  On the Boys side, the Erin Mills Eagles will look to capture the provincial title after claiming a silver medal at the 2012 National Club Championships.  Similarly on the Girls side, the 2012 National bronze medalist Richmond Hill Raiders are back in action and will surely contend for the 2013 Ontario Cup trophy.

 

The Under 18 Boys and Under 18 Girls Third Round games on Saturday, June 22 are listed below:

 

U18 Boys

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Ajax FC 95B Red

Brampton Blast 95

11:00

Ajax Sportsplex East

Brampton East Thunder

North London Elite 95

11:00

Avondale Stadium

Aurora Stingers

Portuguese Club of London

12:45

Highland Park

Burlington Bayhawks B95A

Waterloo United

13:00

City View Park East

SC Toronto 95

North Mississauga Panthers

14:00

Earlscourt North

Vaughan Azzurri Dragons

Erin Mills Eagles

15:00

McNaughton Turf

East York Dragans

West Rouge Release

15:00

LAmoreaux #2

Windsor F.C. Nationals

Kitchener Spirit

16:00

Mic Mac Stadium 1

 

 

U18 Girls

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Ajax FC 95 Girls Red

North York Cosmos

11:00

Ajax Sportsplex West

Richmond Hill Raiders

NorWest London SHOCK

11:00

Richmond Green West

Erin Mills Striking Eagles

Burlington Bayhawks G95A

11:00

Iceland 2

Mississauga Dixie Athletic '95s

North Mississauga Panthers G95

13:00

Iceland 1

Markham Lightning

Scarborough West Rouge Storm G95

15:00

Centennial Park Markham

Vaughan Azzurri

Woolwich Whitehawks

17:00

McNaughton Turf

 

 

The Ontario Cup will be off for the Canada Day long weekend, but will be back in action on July 6-7.  The Under 16 Boys and Girls Divisions will have their Tournament Rounds, the Under 15 Boys Tier 2 and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 Divisions will have their Third Round Games, and the Under 21 and Under 18 Divisions will have their Quarter-Finals.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website at www.ontariocup.ca

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?