Big Upset Highlights Week 2 of Ontario Cup

VAUGHAN, June 13, 2016 – Week 2 of the Ontario Cup is in the books, with results coming in from seven divisions, in including Under 15 Boys and Girls Tournament Rounds, as well as knockout play in the Under 18, Under 21, and Senior Open divisions.

 

The highly competitive Men’s division started out with a bang, with a major upset in the first weekend of play.  Mississauga Portofino, having reached last year’s Ontario Cup Final, fell to Kitchener HRVT in a match that went to penalty kicks.

 

Here are all of the results from this past weekend:

 

Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Mississauga Portofino

(3) 1 - 1 (4)

Kitchener KW Hrvat

Woodbridgde Veneto Lions

1 - 5

Niagara Falls Club Italia

Brampton Ebony Jrs.

8 - 0

Huronia Saints

 

Under 21 Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Cambridge PCC Supersonics

8 - 1

Sault Ste. Marie PSC U21

Oakville Soccer Club

2 - 1

Aurora United

Vaughan Azzurri A - U21

1 - 0

Guelph Oaks U21 - 2

Erin Mills Eagles

(2) 1 - 1 (1)

Mount Hamilton U21

Guelph Oaks U21 1

1 - 5

Woodbridge Strikers U21 A

Oakville Blue Devils Elite

5 - 0

Richmond Hill Raiders

Scarb. Wexford Hi Profile U21

2 - 1

Waterloo United U21

 

Under 21 Women

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Mississauga Panthers

11 - 0

Guelph Rangers

Kitchener Spirit

0 - 2

Woodbridge Strikers

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Toronto Lynx

4 - 0

Toronto Cherry Beach United

Oakville SC BU18A

4 - 0

Richmond Hill Raiders White

Ancaster Titans

8 - 0

Richmond Hill Raiders Black

Mississauga Clarkson Boys 98

0 - 1

Ottawa South United Force 98

Woodbridge Strikers 98A Boys

3 - 1

Waterloo United U18

Cumberland Cobras

3 - 1

Weston Wolves

Mt Mamilton Avalanche

5 - 0

Barrie FC

North Mississauga Panthers 98A

3 - 0

North York CAF-Supernova-B98

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Mississauga Panthers

2 - 3

Oakville SC GU18A

Whitby Iroquois 98A Girls

0 - 3

Oshawa Kicks 1998 Girls Red

Toronto Lynx

2 - 0

Flamborough Flames

Sarnia Spirit

1 - 4

Pickering Power Green

Darlington Fusion

8 - 0

London Youth Whitecaps

Newmarket United

3 - 2

Burlington Bayhawks G98Blue

 

Under 15

 

Division

Teams Advancing

Under 15 Boys Tier 1

Cumerland United Cobras (group winner)

Malton United (group winner)

Waterloo United U15A (group winner)

Erin Mills Blue (group winner)

Oakville SC BU15A (group winner)

Vaughan Azzurri Rebels (group winner)

East York Rangers (wild card)

Cambridge United (wild card)

Under 15 Girls

Ottawa Gloucester Impact (group winner)

 

Saltfleet Stoney Creek Elite (group winner)

 

Woolwich Wolfpack (group winner)

 

Oakville SC GU15A (group winner)

 

Waterloo United U15B (group winner)

 

 

This coming weekend will feature the Preliminary Round Tournaments in the Under 13 and Under 14 Boys and Girls divisions.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?