Ontario Cup Men’s Division Debuts This Weekend



VAUGHAN, June 4, 2014
– The Ontario Cup is back on June 13-14!  Several divisions will begin competition this coming weekend, including the highly anticipated Men’s division.  The defending champion London Marconi side are on a bye until the Second Round of play, as are all of the Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams.

 

Also in action this weekend will be the Under 21 Men and Women, and the Under 18 Boys and Girls divisions who have Third Round matchups.  This weekend also marks the first Ontario Cup tournament being played this season, with Under 15 Girls Preliminary Round taking place in Oshawa.

 

Here is the upcoming Men’s division schedule slated for Sunday, June 14:

 

Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

Time

Field

Toronto Celtic

Panathinaikos Toronto

11:00

Sonoma Turf

Scarborough Azzurri Blues

Peniche C.C.Toronto

11:00

LAmoreaux #1

Club Uruguay Toronto

Richmond Hill Goldline

13:00

Matthew Park

Gloucester Celtic

West Ottawa MP

14:30

Tauvette Park

Mississauga Lakeshore UTD

Toronto Irish Football Club

16:00

Memorial Park Mississauga

Oakville Hnnk Dalmacija

North York Armour Heights Elite

17:00

River Oaks Turf

Brampton Ebony Jrs

Peel Halton Universe FC

17:00

Wildwood Park

Jagiellonia London

London Croatia

18:00

TD Waterhouse Stadium

 

On Saturday, June 13 the Under 21 and Under 18 male and female divisions are in action.  Here are the matchups:

 

U21 Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

KO

Field

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile

Oakville SC Blue Devils

11:00

McCowan District Park

Bradford District Wolves

Scarborough City

11:00

Cericola Field

Etobicoke Energy

Waterloo United

13:00

Eglinton Flats 10

Burlington Bayhawks

North Toronto Nitros U21

13:00

Orchards South

Vaughan Azzurri A

Cumberland Cobras

13:00

Concord Thornhill Turf

Sault PSC Black

Guelph Oaks U21

15:00

Superior Heights Collegiate

Aurora Hearts U21

Kleinburg Nobleton Lions U21

15:00

Highland Park

Erin Mills Eagles U21 Prov.

Whitby Iroquois U21P M

17:00

Hershey Centre 2

 

 

U21 Women

 

Home Team

Away Team

KO

Field

Waterloo United OWSL

Kitchener Spirit

12:00

RIM Park AF2

Waterloo United

Ottawa Capital United WP

14:00

RIM Park AF2

 

 

U18 Boys

 

Home Team

Away Team

KO

Field

Burlington Bayhawks

Ajax FC '97 B Red

11:00

Orchards South

Brampton Blast 97

North Mississauga Panthers 97A

11:00

David Suzuki H.S.

Oakville BU18A

Mississauga Dixie Athletics 97

11:00

Pine Glen 1

Brampton East Bullets

AG London

11:00

Avondale Stadium

Richmond Hill Raiders White

Cambridge United

13:00

Crosby Park

Erin Mills Eagles '97 A

Thunder Bay Chill Reserves

13:00

Courtney Park

Toronto High Park FC

Vaughan Azzurri A

14:00

Eglinton Flats 1

Woodbridge SC

Richmond Hill Raiders Green

15:00

Vaughan Grove Turf

 

 

U18 Girls

 

Home Team

Away Team

KO

Field

Windsor Eastside Kickers

Glen Shields FC

13:00

McHugh Stadium Field #4

Mississauga Dixie 97

LaSalle Stompers 97G

13:00

Huron Park Turf A

 

 

The Under 15 Girls Preliminary Round Tournament in Oshawa will feature four teams: North Mississauga Panthers, Niagara Falls Titans 2000 Girls Blue, Oshawa Turul, and Glen Shields 2000 Girls.

 

On the weekend of June 19-21 the Under 13 and Under 14 Boys and Girls divisions get underway.   For full schedules, results, and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?