Ontario Cup Trophy Up For Grabs This Weekend

Ontario Cup Trophy Up For Grabs This Weekend

 

 

VAUGHAN, July 16, 2014 – Provincial supremacy is on the line this weekend as the Ontario Cup has its first set of Ontario Cup Finals.  The Under 18 and Under 21 divisions will have their Semi-Final Round games on Saturday, July 19 and their Final Round games on Sunday, July 20.  Both rounds will take place at Civic Recreation Complex in Oshawa.

 

Semi-Final and Final Round games being played this weekend, July 19-20 are listed below:

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Kick Off

Field

Jul-19

Newmarket United

Oshawa Kicks Red Devils

10:00

Civic Stadium

Jul-19

London NorWest Wildcats

Ajax FC 96G Red

10:00

Civic Field #5

Jul-20

TBD

TBD

10:00

Civic Stadium

 

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Kick Off

Field

Jul-19

Bolton Wanderers

North Mississauga Panthers 96A

12:00

Civic Stadium

Jul-19

Niagara Falls Titans

Pickering Power Green 96B

12:00

Civic Field #5

Jul-20

TBD

TBD

12:30

Civic Stadium

 

 

Under 21 Women

 

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Kick Off

Field

Jul-19

Burlington Bayhawks

Ottawa Capital United

14:00

Civic Stadium

Jul-19

Ajax FC Red

LaSalle Stompers

14:00

Civic Field #5

Jul-20

TBD

TBD

15:00

Civic Stadium

 

 

Under 21 Men

 

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Kick Off

Field

Jul-19

Scarborough GS Power

Vaughan Azzurri

16:00

Civic Stadium

Jul-19

Sault Frescos

Scarborough City

16:00

Civic Field #5

Jul-20

TBD

TBD

17:30

Civic Stadium

 

 

This weekend also marks the beginning of the Tournament Rounds for the Under 13 divisions.  The Under 13 Boys and Under 13 Girls will play in 15 tournaments that range from Sarnia to Ottawa to Sault Ste. Marie, and everywhere in between.  Tournament Rounds scheduled for this weekend are as follows:

 

Under 13 Boys

 

Group 3 – Innisfil

Niagara United, Croatia Norval 2001, Richmond Hill Raiders Green, Innisfil Stampeders

 

Group 4 – Innisfil

Vaughan Azzurri Rebels, Kitchener Spirit, Toronto York Jets 2001, Oakville Boys U13

 

Group 5 – Ajax

Guelph Royals Blue, Vaughan Azzurri Wolves, North Mississauga Panthers B, Ajax FC 01B White

 

Group 6 – Ajax

Hamilton Sparta United, Ajax FC 01 B Red, Caledon FC, Malton United

 

Group 7 – Ottawa

Epic FC Toronto, Ottawa St. Anthony Italia, Ottawa Royals, North Mississauga Panthers A

 

Group 8 – Ottawa

Kleinburg Nobleton Lions, North York Cosmos, Cumberland Cobras Academy, Brampton East Exterminators

 

Group 9 – Niagara Falls

Brampton Blast, Peniche CC Toronto, Niagara Falls 2001 Titans, LaSalle Stompers 2001

 

Group 10 – Niagara Falls

Waterloo United U13A, Bolton Wanderers White, Leamington SC United, SC Toronto Yellow

 

Under 13 Girls

 

Group 1 – Sarnia

Woolwich Black, Sarnia Spirit, Burlington Bayhawks, Windsor Caboto Chargers

 

Group 2 – Sarnia

Guelph Royals Blue, NorWest London Strikers, Oakville Girls U13A, King City Royals 01G

 

Group 3 – St. Catharines

St. Catharines Roma Wolves, Brampton Brams United Rebels A, Aurora Stingers Team 1, Mount Hamilton 2001

 

Group 4 – St. Catharines

Collingwood United 2001, SC Toronto, Waterloo United U13A, Erin Mills White A

 

Group 5 – Stoney Creek

Woodbridge Strikers 2001, North Mississauga Panthers Black, Hamilton Saltfleet Sting, Windsor Eastside Kickers 2001

 

Group 6 – Stoney Creek

North London Galaxy Elite, Cambridge United U13A, Oakville Girls U13B, Darlington Chosens 01’s

 

Group 7 – Sault Ste. Marie

Mississauga Clarkson Comets, Sault Civics, Byron Blasters, Bradford Eagles 2001

 

 

In recapping last weekend’s Ontario Cup games, the Under 17 Boys Tier 1 and Under 17 Girls Divisions had their Tournament Rounds.  The teams advancing to the next rounds are listed below:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U17 Boys Tier 1

1

Vaughan Azzurri

Quarter-Finals August 10

2

Ajax FC 97B Red

Quarter-Finals August 10

3

Richmond Hill Raiders Green

Quarter-Finals August 10

4

Windsor FC Nationals 97

Quarter-Finals August 10

5

North London SC

Quarter-Finals August 10

6

Burlington Bayhawks

Quarter-Finals August 10

U17 Girls

1

Burlington Bayhawks

Quarter-Finals August 10

2

Whitby Iroquois 97AF

Quarter-Finals August 10

3

Windsor Eastside Kickers 97A

Quarter-Finals August 10

4

Brampton Brams 97 Challengers

Quarter-Finals August 10

5

North Mississauga Panthers 97A

Quarter-Finals August 10

 

 

For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

The following weekend on July 25-27 the Tournament Rounds will be completed with the U14 Boys and Girls divisions in action.  This will be the final weekend of Ontario Cup play before Quarter-Final Rounds and Ontario Summer Games take place in August.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?