Ontario Cup U18/U21 Quarter-Finals Complete

Ontario Cup U18/U21 Quarter-Finals Complete

 

 

VAUGHAN, July 9, 2014 – The Ontario Cup is really starting to heat up in the Under 18 and 21 divisions, as the Quarter-Final results are in.  This sets the stage for the Semi-Finals and Finals which will take place on the weekend of July 19-20 at Civic Stadium in Oshawa.  The results from the Quarter-Finals are listed below:

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Toronto Benfica

0 - 1

Niagara Falls Titans

Bolton Wanderers

3 - 0

Mississauga OKD

Pickering Power Green 96B

3 - 1

Mount Hamilton

Aurora Stingers

0 - 6

North Mississauga Panthers 96A

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Newmarket United U18G

2 - 1

Mount Hamilton Avalanche

Brampton Brams United Blaze

0 - 3

London NorWest Wildcats

Markham Lightning

0 - 3

Ajax FC 96G Red

Waterloo Unted U18A Girls

2 - 3

Oshawa Kicks Red Devils

 

Under 21 Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Scarb. Malvern West Indies United

(3) 0 - 0 (4)

Sault Frescos

Scarborough City

2 - 1

Waterloo United U21 Men

Toronto FC Academy OSL Team

1 - 2

Vaughan Azzurri

Scarborough GS United

(3) 4 - 4 (4)

Scarborough GS Power

 

Under 21 Women

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Erin Mills Golden Eagles

0 - 1

Burlington Bayhawks

Markham Lightning

1 - 3

Ajax FC Red

Etobicoke Energy U21 Girls

2 - 4

LaSalle Stompers

 

 

The Men’s and Women’s divisions were back in action this past weekend as well with Third Round matchups.  On the Men’s side, five of the six Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams are moving on, with PCC Mississauga bowing out to London Marconi.  The defending champion Gloucester Celtic also moved on, which sets up a very competitive Quarter-Final Round against Scarborough Ulster Thistle. 

 

Scores from the Men’s and Women’s Divisions are listed below:

 

Men’s

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Scarborough G.S. United

9 - 1

Milton Milltown FC

Gloucester Celtic

3 - 1

Windsor Hellenic

Ottawa Royals

1 - 3

Vaughan Azzurri

Caledon FC

5 - 1

Aurora Hearts

Sporting Toronto

1 - 4

Peniche C C Toronto

Woodbridge Strikers

2 - 0

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

London Marconi

2 - 1

PCC Mississauga

Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli

3 - 5

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

 

Women’s

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North London Galaxy

4 - 1

North York Stars

Woodbridge Strikers

2 - 0

London Marconi

Ottawa Falcons

(3) 2 - 2 (0)

Ottawa Royals WP

 

 

The Under 16 Boys Tier 2 and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 divisions also had their Third Round games this weekend.  The scores are listed below:

 

Under 16 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Toronto White

1 - 3

Oakville Boys U16B

Weston Wolves

9 - 1

Waterloo United U16B

Lincoln Storm

0 - 3

Oak Ridges Knights '98

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Richmond HIll White

8 - 1

Niagara Falls U17 B Titans

Mississauga Croatia 1997

0 - 4

Toronto High Park FC

Malton United

1 - 3

North Mississauga Panthers 97B

 

 

Also in action this past weekend were the Under 16 Boys Tier 1 and the Under 16 Girls divisions.  In all there were 13 Tournament Rounds played throughout the province. The Tournament Rounds winners are listed below:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U16 Boys Tier 1

1

West Toronto Cobras 98

Quarter-Finals August 9

2

Mount Hamilton 1998 A

Quarter-Finals August 9

3

Woodbridge Strikers 98A

Quarter-Finals August 9

4

North Mississauga Panthers

Quarter-Finals August 9

5

Brampton East Bulldogs

Quarter-Finals August 9

6

North Toronto Nitros Green

Quarter-Finals August 9

7

Whitby Iroquois 98AM

Quarter-Finals August 9

U16 Girls

1

North Mississauga Panthers

Quarter-Finals August 9

2

Darlington Fusion

Quarter-Finals August 9

3

Ottawa South United Force

Quarter-Finals August 9

4

Pickering Power Green 98G

Quarter-Finals August 9

5

North London Galaxy

Quarter-Finals August 9

6

Waterloo United U16A

Quarter-Finals August 9

 

 

This weekend the Ontario Cup continues with Under 17 Boys Tier 1 and Under 17 Girls Tournament Round play.  Tournament Rounds scheduled for this weekend are as follows:

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 1

 

Group 1 – Vaughan

Oakville Boys U17A, Erin Mills Eagles B97B, Woodbridge Strikers 97A, SC Toronto, Vaughan Azzurri 97

 

Group 2 – Ottawa

Mississauga Dixie Athletics 97 Black, Ottawa South United Force Academy Black, Ajax FC 97B Red, Brampton East Red Devils

 

Group 3 – Waterloo

Richmond Hill Raiders Green, Waterloo United, Kitchener Spirit U17A, Scarborough West Rouge Storm

 

Group 4 – Windsor

North London Lightning, Guelph Royals, Windsor FC Nationals 97, Hamilton Saltfleet U17A

 

Group 5 – Niagara Falls

Mississauga Falcons Blue 97, Niagara Falls Titans, North Mississauga Panthers 97A, North London SC

 

Group 6 – Burlington

Erin Mills Eagles 97A, Burlington Bayhawks, Brampton Blast A, Pickering, St. Thomas AG Blue Devils

 

 

Under 17 Girls

 

Group 1 – Burlington

North Mississauga GU17 Elite, Windsor 97 Eastside Kickers, Erin Mills Eagles, Burlington Bayhawks

 

Group 2 – Vaughan

North London Galaxy, Whitby Iroquois 97AF, Oakville Girls U17, Vaughan Azzurri 97A

 

Group 3 – Windsor

Windsor Eastside Kickers 97A, Kitchener Spirit G97A, Vaughan Azzurri Vixens, Brampton Brams United Bandits

 

Group 4 – Scarborough

Scarborough Wexford Magic, Brampton Brams 97 Challengers, Unionville Milliken G97R Strikers

 

Group 5 – Mississauga

Waterloo united U17A G, North Mississauga Panthers 97A, Mississauga Dixie Athletics 97, Mount Hamilton Elite

 

 

For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

.

 

The following weekend on July 19-20 the Under 18 and the Under 21 divisions have their Semi-Final and Final Round games.  Also in action will be the Under 13 Boys and Under 13 Girls divisions. 

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?