First Set of Ontario Cup Quarter-Finals This Weekend

First Set of Ontario Cup Quarter-Finals This Weekend

 

 

VAUGHAN, July 2, 2014 – The Ontario Cup is gearing up for its busiest weekend of the summer, as nine divisions are in action in both Tournament Round and Single-Game Knockout play.  Headlining the weekend is the Under 18 and Under 21 divisions with the Quarter-Final Round.  Teams winning this weekend will move on to the Semi-Finals set for July 19.

 

The Quarter-Final Round games scheduled for Saturday, July 5 are listed below:

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Toronto Benfica

Niagara Falls Titans

11:00

Eglinton Flats 10

Bolton Wanderers

Mississauga OKD

12:00

Eidelweiss Park 5

Pickering Power Green 96B

Mount Hamilton

15:00

Kinsmen Turf

Aurora Stingers

North Mississauga Panthers 96A

18:00

Sheppards Bush Turf

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Newmarket United U18G

Mount Hamilton Avalanche

11:00

Richardson Park #1

Brampton Brams United Blaze

London NorWest Wildcats

11:00

Creditview-Sandalwood 6

Markham Lightning

Ajax FC 96G Red

12:00

Brother Andre A

Waterloo Unted U18A Girls

Oshawa Kicks Red Devils

14:00

RIM Park AF2

 

Under 21 Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Scarborough Malvern West Indies United

Sault Frescos

13:00

Malvern C.C. (Scarborough)

Scarborough City

Waterloo United U21 Men

13:00

McCowan Park

Toronto FC Academy OSL Team

Vaughan Azzurri

15:00

Limonata Turf Pitch

Scarborough GS United

Scarborough GS Power

11:00

LAmoreaux #1

 

Under 21 Women

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Erin Mills Golden Eagles

Burlington Bayhawks

13:00

Iceland 1

Markham Lightning

Ajax FC Red

14:00

Brother Andre A

Etobicoke Energy U21 Girls

LaSalle Stompers

14:00

Weston Lions

 

 

Third Round games are also being played this weekend in the Men’s and Women’s divisions, as well as the Under 16 Boys Tier 2 division.

 

On the Men’s side, the division is heating up as the pool of teams remaining continues to diminish.  Right now there are six Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams left, as well as the 2013 provincial and national champs Gloucester Celtic.  These seven powerhouses have all managed to avoid each other this coming weekend, but once we get to the Quarter-Finals these teams will begin to face one another.  The six OSL teams left are Scarborough Ulster Thistle, Caledon FC, Scarborough G.S. United, PCC Mississauga, Vaughan Azzurri, and Woodbridge Strikers.

 

On the Women’s side, this weekend marks the first set of games to be played for this division.  The defending champions Scarborough GS United have a bye, but are waiting in the Quarter-Final round for the winner between Woodbridge Strikers and London Marconi.

 

The Third Round games scheduled for Saturday, July 5 are listed below:

 

Under 16 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

North Toronto White

Oakville Boys U16B

11:00

Downsview Park #1

Weston Wolves

Waterloo United U16B

14:00

Soccer Centre Turf

Lincoln Storm

Oak Ridges Knights '98

18:00

Beamsville Lions Park 1

 

 

The Third Round games scheduled for Sunday, July 6 are listed below:

 

Men

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Scarborough G.S. United

Milton Milltown FC

13:00

LAmoreaux #1

Gloucester Celtic

Windsor Hellenic

13:30

Tauvette Park

Ottawa Royals

Vaughan Azzurri

15:00

MLA Leitrim Road South

Caledon FC

Aurora Hearts

15:30

Caledon R3

Sporting Toronto

Peniche C C Toronto

16:00

Brockton Stadium

Woodbridge Strikers

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

16:45

Rainbow Creek

London Marconi

PCC Mississauga

17:00

Marconi Club

Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

17:00

St. Thomas Aquinas Turf

 

Women

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

North London Galaxy

North York Stars

13:00

N. London 2

Woodbridge Strikers

London Marconi

15:00

Vaughan Grove Turf

Ottawa Falcons

Ottawa Royals WP

18:00

OZ Optics Stadium

 

 

Tournament Rounds will also be played this weekend in the Under 16 Boys Tier 1 and Under 16 Girls divisions.  In all there will be 13 tournaments, with the following teams in each group:

 

U16 Boys Tier 1

 

Group 1 – Vaughan

Mississauga Clarkson Comets 98, Glen Shields FC, Ottawa Capital United, West Toronto Cobras 98

 

Group 2 – Ajax

Ajax FC 1998 Boys Red, Waterloo United U16A, Mount Hamilton 1998 A, Ottawa South United Force Black, Kleinburg Nobleton Red

 

Group 3 – Woodbridge

Guelph Royals, Woodbridge Strikers 98A, Cavan FC 98, Brampton East Rams, Kitchener U16 A

 

Group 4 – Oakville

East York Gunners, Brampton Blast A, North Mississauga BU16A Panthers, Oakville Boys U16A, Ancaster Titans

 

Group 5 – Windsor

Kitchener Spirit B, Richmond Hill Raiders White, Brampton East Bulldogs, Windsor FC Nationals

 

Group 6 – Georgetown

Mississauga Croatia, Georgetown Mustangs, Unionville Milliken Boys 98 Red, North Toronto Nitros Green 98

 

Group 7 – Whitby

Bolton Wanderers 98, Gloucester Hornets Impact, North London Elite, Whitby Iroquois 98AM

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Group 1 – Mississauga

Newmarket United, Oakville GU16B, Woodbridge Strikers, SC Toronto, North Mississauga Panthers

 

Group 2 – Kitchener

98 Girls Barrie SC, Darlington Fusion, Mississauga Clarkson Comets 98, Kitchener Spirit 98A

 

Group 3 – Bradford

Bradford Eagles 98, Ajax FC 98 Girls Red, Oshawa Kicks Inferno, Ottawa South United Force Academy Black, Mississauga Dixie Athletics 1998G

 

Group 4 – Pickering

Brampton Brams 98 Predators, Whitby Iroquois 98AF, Pickering Power Green 98G, Mississauga Falcons

 

Group 5 – Sarnia

Burlington Bayhawks, North London Galaxy, Sarnia Spirit, Oshawa Turul Titans

 

Group 6 – Windsor

Windsor Eastside Kickers, Oakville Girls U16, Vaughan Azzurri United, Waterloo United U16A

 

 

Next weekend on July 12-13 the Under 17 Boys and Under 17 Girls divisions will be in action.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?