Surprising Results in the Ontario Cup Men’s Division

Surprising Results in the Ontario Cup Men’s Division

 

 

VAUGHAN, June 25, 2014 – The Second Round of the Men’s Ontario Cup wrapped up this past weekend with some unanticipated score lines.  Bowing out earlier than expected was two of the Ontario Soccer League Provincial Level teams: Hamilton Serbians falling 3-2 to Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli and Scarborough City Celtic losing out on PKs to Sporting Toronto.  However, six of the top OSL teams are still in the mix, as well as last year’s Provincial and National Champions, Gloucester Celtic.

 

A full list of scores from the Men’s division of the Ontario Cup is listed below:

 

Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Vaughan Azzurri

3 - 2

Richmond Hill Madrid

North York Armour Heights Elite

2 - 4

PCC Mississauga

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

1 - 0

Toronto Benfica

Collingwood United Premier Men

1 - 6

Woodbridge Strikers

Panathinaikos Toronto

0 - 1

Gloucester Celtic

London Marconi

1 - 0

London Croatia (Premier)

Scarborough G.S. United

6 - 0

Welland Youngs Insurance

Hamilton Serbians

3 - 4

Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli

Caledon FC

2 - 0

Peel Halton Universe

Peniche C C Toronto

6 - 1

North York 191 United

Waterloo Sonny's FC

1 - 3

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

Aurora Hearts

1 - 0

Richmond Hill Goldline

Windsor Hellenic

(5) 0 - 0 (4)

Windsor Croatia

Niagara Falls A.S. Juventus

1 - 5

Milton Milltown FC

Ottawa St. Anthonys

0 - 2

Ottawa Royals

Sporting Toronto

(5) 2 - 2 (3)

Scarborough City Celtic

 

 

The Under 21 Men’s and Women’s divisions were also in action with the Third Round games.  The winning teams will move on to the Quarter-Final Round scheduled for Saturday, July 5.

 

Under 21 Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Scarborough GS Power

2 - 1

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile

Woodbridge Strikers U21

1 - 2

Scarborough City

Scarb. Malvern West Indies United

3 - 0

North London Elite B U21

Scarborough GS United

6 - 0

Glen Shields FC U21

Vaughan Azzurri

1 - 0

North Mississauga Panthers

Aurora Hearts U21

1 - 2

Toronto FC Academy OSL Team

Bolton Wanderers U 21

2 - 3

Waterloo United U21 Men

 

Under 21 Women

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Newmarket United

0 - 6

Markham Lightning

Woolwich Whitehawks

0 - 4

Erin Mills Golden Eagles

 

 

The Under 18 Boys and Under 18 Girls also completed Third Round games this past weekend.  The winning teams will move on to the Quarter-Final Round scheduled for Saturday, July 5.

 

Under 18 Boys

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Windsor FC National 1996

2 - 3

Mississauga OKD

North Mississauga Panthers 96A

7 - 1

Weston Wolves

Etobicoke Energy '96

0 - 1

Niagara Falls Titans

Pickering Power Green 96B

6 - 1

Welland Wizards

Burlington Bayhawks

0 - 3

Bolton Wanderers

Thunder Bay Chill

(3) 3 - 4 (4)

Mount Hamilton

Whitby Iroquois 96AM

2 - 4

Aurora Stingers

Toronto Benfica

3 - 2

East York Pythons

 

Under 18 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Markham Lightning

2 - 1

Woodbridge Strikers 96 A

Brampton Brams United Blaze

5 - 0

Orangeville Storm

Newmarket United U18G

5 - 0

Ottawa Royals

 

 

With Canada Day next Tuesday, the Ontario Cup will be off this weekend and will resume play the following weekend.  July 5-6 will be the competition’s busiest weekend to date with nine divisions scheduled to play, including the Quarter-Final Round for the Under 21 Men and Women and the Under 18 Boys and Girls divisions. 

 

For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?