Ontario Cup Men’s Division Heats Up This Weekend

VAUGHAN, June 18, 2014 -- The Ontario Cup Under 15 Boys and Girls divisions wrapped up their Tournament Rounds this past weekend.  This sets the stage for the Ontario Summer Games, where the top eight Boys and Girls teams in the province will compete for a gold medal, as well as the Ontario Cup trophy.  The teams moving on are listed below:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U15 Boys Tier 1

1

Gloucester Hornets Impact

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

2

Burlington Bayhawks

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

3

Brampton Blast 99

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

4

Scarb. Wexford Shockwave

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

5

Richmond Hill Raiders

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

6

Erin Mills Eagles BU15A

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

7

Miss. Dixie Athletics 99

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

U15 Boys Tier 2

1

Mississauga Croatia

Quarter-Finals August 9

2

Glen Shields

Semi-Finals August 23

3

Caledon Bulldogs

Quarter-Finals August 9

4

Milton Magic

Quarter-Finals August 9

5

Whitby Iroquois 99BM

Quarter-Finals August 9

6

Weston Wolves

Semi-Finals August 23

U15 Girls

5

North London Galaxy

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

6

Ottawa South United Force

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

7

Hamilton Saltfleet Explosion

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

8

Georgetown 1999 Mustangs

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

9

King City Royals 99G

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

10

Erin Mills 99 Eagles

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

 

 

The Ontario Cup shifts into high gear this weekend with the Second Round of the Men’s Division scheduled to kickoff.  This is the first set of games that involve the eight registered Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams.  The eight OSL teams are Scarborough City Celtic, Scarborough Ulster Thistle, Caledon FC, Scarborough G.S. United, PCC Mississauga, Vaughan Azzurri, Hamilton Serbians, and Woodbridge Strikers. 

 

Last year’s Ontario Cup Champions, Gloucester Celtic, are also set to begin their 2014 campaign this weekend.  Gloucester take on Panathinaikos Toronto, as it looks to make another push into the later rounds to defend its provincial and national titles.

 

The Men’s games scheduled for Sunday, June 22 are as follows:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

North York Armour Heights Elite

PCC Mississauga

11:00

Eglinton Flats 11

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

Toronto Benfica

11:00

LAmoreaux #1

Collingwood United Premier Men

Woodbridge Strikers

12:00

Fisher Field #2

Panathinaikos Toronto

Gloucester Celtic

13:00

LAmoreaux #1

London Marconi

London Croatia (Premier)

14:00

Marconi Club

Scarborough G.S. United

Welland Youngs Insurance

14:00

Birchmount Stadium

Vaughan Azzurri

Richmond Hill Madrid

14:00

McNaughton Turf

Hamilton Serbians

Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli

15:00

McMaster U - Hamilton 1

Caledon FC

Peel Halton Universe

15:00

Caledon R3

Sporting Toronto

Scarborough City Celtic

15:00

Brockton Stadium

Peniche C C Toronto

North York 191 United

15:00

Earlscourt North

Waterloo Sonny's FC

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

16:00

Woodside Park #2

Aurora Hearts

Richmond Hill Goldline

17:00

Highland Park

Windsor Hellenic

Windsor Croatia

18:00

McHugh Stadium Field #1

Ottawa St. Anthonys

Ottawa Royals

18:00

OZ Optics Stadium

Niagara Falls A.S. Juventus

Milton Milltown FC

18:00

Club Italia

 

 

The Under 21 Men’s division is also in action this weekend with their first Ontario Cup games.  There are seven games in total, with the winners moving on to the Quarter-Finals in July.  The Under 21 Men’s games scheduled for Saturday, June 21 are listed below:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Scarborough GS Power

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile

12:00

Birchmount Stadium

Woodbridge Strikers U21

Scarborough City

13:00

Vaughan Grove 1

Scarborough Malvern West Indies United

North London Elite B U21

13:15

Malvern C.C. (Scarborough)

Scarborough GS United

Glen Shields FC U21

14:00

Birchmount Stadium

Vaughan Azzurri

North Mississauga Panthers

15:00

McNaughton Turf

Aurora Hearts U21

Toronto FC Academy OSL Team

17:00

Highland Park

Bolton Wanderers U 21

Waterloo United U21 Men

18:00

Eidelweiss Park 5

 

 

The Under 21 Women’s division also gets underway this weekend with its first Ontario Cup games.  There are two games in total, with the winners moving on to the Quarter-Finals in July.  The Under 21 Women’s games scheduled for Saturday, June 21 are listed below:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Newmarket United

Markham Lightning

13:00

Frank Stronach Park

Woolwich Whitehawks

Erin Mills Golden Eagles

14:00

Lions Park 1 - Elmira

 

 

The Under 18 Boys and Under 18 Girls divisions continue this weekend with Third Round action.  Eleven games will take place in total on Saturday, June 21 and are as follows:

 

U18 Boys

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

North Mississauga Panthers 96A

Weston Wolves

13:00

Hershey Centre 2

Etobicoke Energy '96

Niagara Falls Titans

13:00

Eglinton Flats 2

Windsor FC National 1996

Mississauga OKD

13:00

McHugh Stadium Field #2

Pickering Power Green 96B

Welland Wizards

13:00

Kinsmen Turf

Burlington Bayhawks

Bolton Wanderers

13:00

City View Park East

Thunder Bay Chill

Mount Hamilton

14:00

Chapples Park 4

Toronto Benfica

East York Pythons

14:00

Brockton Stadium

Whitby Iroquois 96AM

Aurora Stingers

14:00

Rossland North

 

 

U18 Girls

 

Home Team

Away Team

Kickoff

Field

Markham Lightning

Woodbridge Strikers 96 A

12:00

Mount Joy Turf

Brampton Brams United Blaze

Orangeville Storm

13:00

Creditview-Sandalwood 6

Newmarket United U18G

Ottawa Royals

15:00

Frank Stronach Park

 

 

The Ontario Cup will be off for the Canada Day long weekend, but will be back in action on July 5-6.  The Under 16 Boys and Girls divisions will have their Tournament Rounds, and the Under 21 and Under 18 divisions will have their Quarter-Finals. 

 

For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

 

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?