Men’s First Round of Ontario Cup in the Books

VAUGHAN, June 11, 2014 -- The First Round of the Ontario Cup Men’s division kicked off this past weekend with games being played all across the province.  The stage is now set for a very competitive Second Round, where the Ontario Soccer League Provincial Teams await the winners, as well as last year’s Ontario Cup Champion Gloucester Celtic. 

 

Scores from the Men’s Division are listed below:

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Toronto Rest of the World FC

2 - 3

Welland Youngs Insurance

Peterborough City

1 - 4

Ottawa St. Anthonys

North York Armour Heights Elite

3 - 1

Scarboro Azzurri Blues

Collingwood United Premier Men

2 - 0

Brampton Ebony Jrs

Oakville Hrvat

1 - 3

Panathinaikos Toronto

Glen Shields FC

0 - 1

Sporting Toronto

Peniche C C Toronto

(3) 2 - 2 (1)

Kitchener Banat

St Thomas A

(1) 1 - 1 (2)

Windsor Croatia

Windsor Hellenic

5 - 2

Leamington SC United

Barrie City

0 - 1

Waterloo Sonny's FC

London Marconi

1 - 0

London Benfica

Niagara Falls A.S. Juventus

3 - 0

Mississauga Clarkson Comets

Toronto Irish FC

2 - 3

Peel Halton Universe

Pickering

1 - 2

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

Ottawa Royals

3 - 2

Ottawa Capital United Men's Premier

 

 

Also in action this past weekend was the Under 21 Men’s division playing their Second Round games.  The results are listed below:

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Scarb. Malvern West Indies United

5 - 2

Burlington Bayhawks

Vaughan Azzurri International

0 - 8

Scarborough GS United

Unionville Milliken U21

2 - 3

Aurora Hearts U21

 

The Under 18 Boys division also got their first taste of game-play this past weekend with two Second Round matchups:

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Vaughan Azzurri 96

2 - 3

Whitby Iroquois 96AM

Malton United

2 - 3

Etobicoke Energy '96

 

 

In the youth divisions, the Preliminary Round wrapped up for the Under 13 Boys and the Under 14 Boys and Girls divisions.  Team’s moving on will be placed in the Tournament Round set to take place towards the end of July.  The teams moving on are as follows:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U13 Boys

1

Waterloo United U13A

Tournament Round July 18-20

 

2

Malton United

Tournament Round July 18-20

U14 Boys

1

Miss. Dixie Athletics

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

1

North Miss. Panthers B00A

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

2

North Toronto Nitros Green

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

2

Unionville-Milliken 2000 Red

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

3

Niagara Falls Titans A

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

3

Kitchener Elite Academy

Tournament Round July 25-27

U14 Girls

1

Richmond Hill Raiders White

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

1

Miss. Dixie Athletics G00

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

2

Woodbridge Strikers G2000

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

2

Ancaster Titans

Tournament Round July 25-27

 

 

Coming up this weekend on June 14-15 the Under 15 Boys and Girls divisions will take to the pitch for their Round Robin Tournaments.  This will be the second weekend of play for the six Preliminary Round qualifiers in the Under 15 Girls division.  In all there will be 19 tournaments, with the following teams in each group:

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 1

 

Group 1 – Ottawa

Gloucester Hornets Impact Black, Gloucester Hornets Impact 1999, West Ottawa Warriors

 

Group 2 – Niagara Falls

Burlington Bayhawks, Niagara Falls Titans, Woodbridge Strikers 1999A, Guelph Royals Blue

 

Group 3 – Brampton

Oakville Boys U15A, Mississauga Clarkson 1999A, Brampton Blast 99, Etobicoke Energy Green B

 

Group 4 – Scarborough

Mississauga Falcons, Bolton Wanderers, Ajax FC 99 Boys Red, Scarborough Wexford Shockwave

 

Group 5 – Richmond Hill

Malton United, North London Elite 99, Richmond Hill Raiders Green, Islington Rangers, Waterloo United U15A

 

Group 6 – Whitby

Hamilton Sparta, Whitby Iroquois 99A, Erin Mills Eagles BU15A, Unionville Milliken Strikers Red

 

Group 7 – Vaughan

Mississauga Dixie Athletics 99, Vaughan Azzurri, Kitchener Spirit, North York Hearts 99

 

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 2

 

Group 1 – St. Catharines

North Scarborough Attack, Mississauga Croatia, Barrie FC, St. Catharines Roma Wolves

 

Group 2 – Vaughan

Glen Shields, Peniche CC Toronto, Mississauga Falcons White, Richmond Hill Raiders White

 

Group 3 – Caledon

Brampton East Dragons Red, Kleinburg Nobleton Lions 99 Red, Pickering 1999 Power Green, Waterloo United Black Aces, Caledon Bulldogs

 

Group 4 – Windsor

Windsor Ciociaro, Milton Magic, Windsor Serbs 99, Woodbridge Strikers 1999B East

 

Group 5 – Whitby

Whitby Iroquois 99BM, North Toronto Nitros, Brampton East Inferno, Burlington Bayhawks, Innisfil Stampeders

 

Group 6 – Toronto

Toronto High Park, Mississauga Falcons 99 Orange, Weston Wolves, North Mississauga Panthers B99A

 

Under 15 Girls

 

Group 5 – Windsor

Windsor Polonia White Eagles, Dorchester Dynamite, North London Galaxy, Byron Blaze

 

Group 6 – Ottawa

West Ottawa Warriors White, Ottawa Internationals Adrenaline, Ottawa South United Force Academy Black

 

Group 7 – Waterloo

Hamilton Saltfleet Explosion, Mississauga Clarkson Comets, Richmond Hill Raiders Green, Guelph Royals Blue, Waterloo United G1999A

 

Group 8 - Georgetown

Brampton Brams United 99 Rebels, Mississauga Dixie Athletics Black, Georgetown 1999 Mustangs, Kind United 99G, Whitby Iroquois 99AF

 

Group 9 – King City

Brampton Brams United 99 Warriors, Ajax FC 99G Red, Kitchener Spirit U15B, King City Royals 99G, Niagara United 99 Chaos

 

Group 10 – Mississauga

Oakville Girls U15B, Toronto Mooredale Lightning, Kitchener Spirit, Erin Mills 99 Eagles, Niagara Hurricanes

 

 

 

Next weekend on June 21-22 the Under 18, Under 21, and Men’s and Women’s divisions will be in action.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?