First Weekend of Ontario Cup in the Books

VAUGHAN, June 4, 2014 – The opening weekend of the Ontario Cup took place this past weekend featuring the Preliminary Round for the Under 15 Girls division.  Groups 1-4 were in action, with the teams advancing listed below: 

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U15 Girls

1

Windsor Eastside Kickers

Ontario Summer Games August 7-10

1

Windsor Polonia

Tournament Round June 14,15

2

Kitchener Spirit

Tournament Round June 14,15

2

Guelph Royals Blue

Tournament Round June 14,15

3

Niagara United 99 Chaos

Tournament Round June 14,15

4

Brams United 99 Rebels

Tournament Round June 14,15

4

Whitby Iroquois 99AF

Tournament Round June 14,15

 

 

This coming weekend the Ontario Cup is in full swing with the Men’s First Round scheduled for Sunday, June 8.  There will be 36 Men’s teams in action competing to advance to the Second Round, where the Ontario Soccer League Provincial Level teams await on their First Round byes.  Also awaiting its Second Round matchup is Gloucester Celtic, the 2013 Provincial and National Champions.

 

The Men’s games scheduled for June 8 are listed below:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Time

Venue

North York Armour Heights Elite

Scarboro Azzurri Blues

1:00

Downsview Park #2

Toronto Rest of the World FC

Welland Youngs Insurance

12:00

Earlscourt Park

Peterborough City

Ottawa St. Anthonys

13:00

Fleming PYSC East Turf

Collingwood United Premier Men

Brampton Ebony Jrs

14:00

Fisher Field #2

Oakville Hrvat

Panathinaikos Toronto

15:00

North Park Grass

Glen Shields FC

Sporting Toronto

15:00

Concord Thornhill Turf

Peniche C C Toronto

Kitchener Banat

15:00

Earlscourt North

St Thomas A

Windsor Croatia

15:00

Athletic Park 1

Windsor Hellenic

Leamington SC United

16:00

McHugh Stadium Field #1

Barrie City

Waterloo Sonny's FC

16:00

Verstraten Park

London Marconi

London Benfica

18:00

Marconi Club

Niagara Falls A.S. Juventus

Mississauga Clarkson Comets

18:00

Club Italia

Toronto Irish FC

Peel Halton Universe

18:00

St. Michaels College

Pickering

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile Sr

18:00

Kinsmen Turf

Ottawa Royals

Ottawa Capital United Men's Premier

18:00

University of Ottawa Lees Avenue

Vaughan Azzurri

Richmond Hill Madrid

14:00

McNaughton Turf

Hamilton Serbians

Mississauga AC Soccer Diavoli

15:00

McMaster U - Hamilton 1

Aurora Hearts

Richmond Hill Goldline

17:00

Highland Park

 

 

The Under 21 Men’s division will also get started this weekend.  Three games are to be played in the Second Round on Saturday, June 7 and are as follows:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Time

Venue

Scarborough Malvern West Indies United

Burlington Bayhawks

13:00

Malvern C.C. (Scarborough)

Vaughan Azzurri International

Scarborough GS United

14:00

McNaughton Turf

Unionville Milliken U21

Aurora Hearts U21

16:00

Bill Crothers Centre

 

 

The Under 18 Boys division will also get started this weekend.  Two games are to be played in the Second Round on Saturday, June 7 and are as follows:

 

Home Team

Away Team

Time

Venue

Vaughan Azzurri 96

Whitby Iroquois 96AM

12:00

McNaughton Turf

Malton United

Etobicoke Energy '96

13:00

Iceland 2

 

 

Also starting up this weekend are more Preliminary Round Tournaments.  Teams in the Under 13 Boys and Under 14 Boys and Girls divisions will compete for a spot in the Tournament Round scheduled for the end of July. 

 

Preliminary Round Tournaments scheduled for this weekend, June 6-8 are listed below:

 

Under 13 Boys

 

Group 1 – Mississauga - Icelands

North London Elite, Brampton East Snipers, Thornhill Thunder, Waterloo United U13A

 

Group 2 – Woodbridge – Vaughan Grove

Malton United, Waterloo United U13B, Rexdale Rebels, Woodbridge Strikers

 

Under 14 Boys

 

Group 1 – Pickering – Kinsmen Turf

Mississauga Dixie Athletics, North Mississauga Panthers B00A, Pickering Power Green, Ottawa South United Force White

 

Group 2 – Pickering – Kinsmen Turf

Erin Mills B, North Toronto Nitros Green, Unionville Milliken 2000 Red, Mississauga Falcons Blue 2000

 

Group 3 – Niagara Falls – Michelson Park/Serbia Field

Kitchener Elite Academy, Brampton East Eagles, Rexdale Rebels, Niagara Falls Titans A

 

Under 14 Girls

 

Group 1 – Oshawa – Civic Field 3

Mississauga Dixie Athletics G00, Toronto High Park Dragons, Richmond Hill Raiders White, Oshawa Turul Cyclones

 

Group 2 – Vaughan – Vaughan Grove

Pickering Power Green 2000, Vaughan A-Cats, Ancaster Titans, Woodbridge Strikers G2000

 

 

Next weekend on June 14-15 the Under 15 Boys and Girls divisions will be back in action for their Round Robin Tournaments.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?