Ontario Cup Quarter-Final Results

Ontario Cup Quarter-Final Results

 

 

VAUGHAN, August 13, 2013 – The Ontario Cup Quarter-Final match-ups concluded this past weekend with 11 divisions in action.  The weekend was filled with some significant results, most notably in the Men’s and Women’s Divisions, setting the stage for some very exciting Semi-Final Rounds at the end of August.

 

On the Men’s side, two Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams fell: Scarborough G.S. United and Scarborough Ulster Thistle.  This leaves only two OSL teams left, Caledon FC and PCC Mississauga, who will play one another in the Semis on August 25.

 

On the Women’s side, three of the four Ontario Women’s Soccer League provincial level teams are moving on: Scarborough G.S. United, Vaughan Azzurri, and Richmond Hill Raiders.  The defending champion North London Galaxy squad, however, was unable to surpass G.S. United., falling by a score of 2-0.

 

The Masters/Classics Provincial Championships also had its Quarter-Final Round this weekend.  The Masters had four games and the Classics had just one.  Teams winning will also move on to the Semi-Finals at the end of August.

 

Here is a list of all the weekend’s Quarter-Final results:

 

Ontario Cup

 

Men

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

2 - 2

Caledon FC

Caledon FC wins on Kicks from the Penalty Mark

Gloucester Celtic

4 - 0

Richmond Hill Madrid

Oakville CNSC Livno

2 - 4

PCC Mississauga

Scarborough G.S. United

0 - 1

London Marconi

 

Women

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Ottawa Internationals

2 - 3

Richmond Hill Raiders

Erin Mills Eagles

2 - 1

Ottawa Royals WP

Burlington Bayhawks S-Prov

(8) 1 - 1 (9)

Vaughan Azzurri

Vaughan Azzurri wins 9 - 8 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark

North London Galaxy

0 - 2

Scarborough G.S. United

 

Under 17 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Oshawa Kicks Red Devils

1 - 0

North London Galaxy

Glen Shields FC 96

1 - 0

Waterloo United U17A

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Mississauga Panthers 97 A

1 - 0

Burlington Bayhawks G97A

Brampton Brams United Bandits

5 - 0

Scarborough Wexford Magic

Darlington Fusion

7 - 0

Waterloo United

Vaughan Azzurri 97 A

1 - 3

Windsor 97 Eastside Kickers

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 1

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Toronto Nitros 98

0 - 1

North Mississauga Panthers B98A

Kitchener U15 A

0 - 2

North London Elite

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 2

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Weston Wolves

4 - 3

Brampton East Bulldogs

Ancaster Titans

4 - 1

Peterborough City First

Vaughan Azzurri

3 - 2

Niagara Falls Titans

Croatia Norval

1 - 2

Thunder Bay Chill

 

Under 15 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

North Mississauga Panthers

1 - 0

Woodbridge Strikers '98A

Darlington Fusion

4 - 0

Scarborough Blizzard Jets

Pickering Power Green 1998 Girls

4 - 0

St. Catharines Jets A

Ottawa South United 98 Force Black

1 - 2

Burlington Bayhawks G98A

 

Under 14 Boys

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Erin Mills Eagles U14A

0 - 1

Ajax FC 99B Red

Whitby Iroquois 99 AM

2 - 0

Gloucester Hornets 1999 Boys Impact

Vaughan Azzurri 99

2 - 1

Brampton Blast 99

North London Elite 99

(2) 0 - 0 (1)

Burlington Bayhawks B99A

North London wins 2 - 1 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark

 

Under 14 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Barrie Spirit G99A

1 - 3

Hamilton Saltfleet Explosion

Ottawa South United 99 Girls Force

0 - 3

Erin Mills Eagles

North London Galaxy

1 - 0

Glen Shields 99 Girls

Kitchener 99A

4 - 0

Burlington Bayhawks G99A

 

Under 13 Boys

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Toronto Mooredale Gold

3 - 1

Whitby Iroquois 00AM

Markham Lightning

(8) 1 - 1 (7)

Flamborough Flames

Markham Lightning wins 8 - 7 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark

Burlington Bayhawks B00A

1 - 2

Brampton Blast White

Woodbridge Strikers 2000 A

(0) 0 - 0 (1)

Vaughan Battlecats

Vaughan Battlecats wins 1 - 0 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark

 

Under 13 Girls

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Brampton Brams United Renegades

0 - 6

Stoney Creek Battalion

Burlington Bayhawks G00A

1 - 0

Oakville Girls U13A

Whitby Iroquois 00AF

1 - 3

Ottawa South United 2000 Force Academy

Windsor Eastside Kickers 2000

1 - 0

Guelph Royals Blue

 

 

Masters/Classics Provincial Championships

 

Masters

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

London Apollo FC

4 - 0

St. Thomas Masters A

Scarborough Malvern Magic

1 - 2

Ottawa Royals OT1

Scarborough GS Masters

1 - 0

Windsor Teutonia FC

Mississauga A.C Soccer Diavoli

0 - 1

Woodbridge TFCO Legends

 

Classics

 

Home Team

Score

Away Team

Markham

0 - 2

London Marconi Azzurri

 

 

The Ontario Cup is off for the August 17-18 weekend, but will resume play on August 24-25 for the Semi-Final Round games.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website at www.ontariocup.ca

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?