Three New Provincial Champions Awarded Ontario Cup Trophy

Three New Provincial Champions Awarded Ontario Cup Trophy

 

 

VAUGHAN, July 23, 2013 – The Ontario Soccer Association has crowned three Ontario Cup champions from this past weekend.  The weather was absolutely perfect as the Under 18 Boys, Under 18 Girls, and Under 21 Men’s Divisions played their Semi-Final and Final Round games in Vaughan on Saturday and Sunday.

 

Here is a recap of the three Final matches from Sunday:

 

U18 Girls Final

 

The Under 18 Girls Ontario Cup Final kicked off at 10:00am at The Soccer Centre in Vaughan with the Erin Mills Striking Eagles taking on the Mississauga Dixie Athletics 95.  Erin Mills got off to a quick start with a goal in the 4th minute by #8 Megan Barrett.  Both teams seemed to settle in after the goal and at halftime the score stood at 1-0 for the Striking Eagles.  Mississauga Dixie really picked up the pace in the second half and found the back of the net in the 48th minute on a goal from #11 Vanessa Cesario.  Eleven minutes later the Athletics would take the lead on a beautiful 25 yard strike from #18 Charlene D’Mello.  Erin Mills would fight hard to equalize, but in the end they would fall short.  Congratulations to the Mississauga Dixie Athletics 95, the Under 18 Girls Ontario Cup Champions!

 

Under 18 Boys Final

 

The Under 18 Boys Ontario Cup Final kicked off at 12:30pm at The Soccer Centre in Vaughan with the Erin Mills Eagles squaring off against Ajax FC 95 Boys Red.  Erin Mills came out flying and created several chances in the first few minutes.  In the 12th minute Erin Mills’ aggressive play was rewarded with a penalty kick that was converted by #44 Raheem Edwards.  The Eagles would add to their lead just before the half with a wonderful goal by #7 Darren Gertiesingh.  Erin Mills would keep the pedal down as they earned a second penalty kick in the 71st minute, however, the Ajax goalkeeper MacKenzie Craig made the save.  Ajax would carry that momentum and cut the lead down to 2-1 in the 74th minute on a goal from #13 Dustin Giglio.  Erin Mills would come right back minutes later and increase their lead to two on a great header from #13 Tony Li.  In the 81st minute, Ajax would counter once again as #11 Stefan Lamanna found the back of the net.  Ajax would keep battling to the bitter end, but were unable to equalize before the final whistle.  Congratulations to the Erin Mills Eagles, the Under 18 Boys Ontario Cup Champions!

 

Under 21 Men’s Final

 

The Under 21 Men’s Ontario Cup Final kicked off at 3:00pm at The Soccer Centre in Vaughan with the Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile taking on the neighboring Scarborough GS Power.  Both teams came out flying as the game of play flowed end to end in the early minutes.  GS Power would get on the board in the 22nd minute with a goal by #20 Malcolm Shaw.  Shaw continued to pressure the Hi Profile defence and would tally a second goal in the 35th minute to give GS Power a 2-0 lead going into halftime.  In the second half GS Power would add to their lead making it 3-0 on a goal from #23 Stephen Almeida.  Wexford would add a goal late in the 86th minute by #8 Bill Chatzibalsie, but GS Power’s #7 Stephen Piolitis came right back and scored to make it 4-1. Wexford’s #11 Maleik de Fraites would add a late goal in stoppage time, but it was all for not.  Congratulations to Scarborough GS Power, who went on to win the Under 21 Men’s Ontario Cup by a score of 4-2.

 

 

Also in action this past weekend was the Under 13 Boys and Under 13 Girls Divisions with their Tournament Rounds.  Severe thunderstorms prevented several games being played on Friday evening, so many were forced to play an additional game on Saturday.  In two cases, the games have yet to be replayed and will be rescheduled for some time this week.  Here are the teams moving on:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U13 Boys

6

Vaughan Battlecats

Quarter-Final August 10

 

7

Woodbridge Strikers 2000A

Quarter-Final August 10

 

8

TBD

Quarter-Final August 10

 

9

TBD

Quarter-Final August 10

 

10

Flamborough Flames

Quarter-Final August 10

 

11

Markham Lightning

Quarter-Final August 10

 

12

Whitby Iroquois 00AM

Quarter-Final August 10

 

13

Toronto Mooredale Gold

Quarter-Final August 10

U13 Girls

2

Stoney Creek Battalion

Quarter-Final August 10

 

3

Brampton Brams United Renegades

Quarter-Final August 10

 

4

Oakville Girls U13A

Quarter-Final August 10

 

5

Burlington Bayhawks Girls 2000A

Quarter-Final August 10

 

6

Guelph Royals Blue

Quarter-Final August 10

 

7

Windsor Eastside Kickers 2000

Quarter-Final August 10

 

8

Ottawa South United 2000 Force Academy Black

Quarter-Final August 10

 

9

Whitby Iroquois 00AF

Quarter-Final August 10

 

For full tournament results, visit the Tournaments Page at www.ontariocup.ca.

 

This coming weekend the Ontario Cup shifts into the Quarter-Final Rounds for the Under 16 Boys Tier 1, Under 17 Boys Tier 1, and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 Divisions.  Games will be played both on Saturday and Sunday, and will set up the Semi-Final matchups for the end of August.  Quarter-Final games being played this weekend are listed below:

 

 

Under 16 Boys Tier 1

 

Date

Kickoff

Home Team

Away Team

Field

Jul-27

15:00

Kitchener U16A

North Mississauga Panthers 97A

Woodside Park #1

Jul-27

15:00

Ottawa South United Force 97 Black

Ajax FC 1997 B Red

George Nelms #4

 

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 1

 

Date

Kickoff

Home Team

Away Team

Field

Jul-28

13:00

Brampton Blast 96A

Bolton

Terry Fox Stadium Brampton

 

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 2

 

Date

Kickoff

Home Team

Away Team

Field

Jul-27

13:00

Thunder Bay Chill

Mississauga OKD A

Fort William Stadium

Jul-28

11:00

Toronto Bemfica

Mississauga Dixie Athletics Black

Brockton Stadium

Jul-28

14:00

Burlington Bayhawks B96A

Ajax FC 1996 Boys White

Orchards South

Jul-28

17:00

Croatia Norval

North Mississauga Panthers 96 Premier

Norval Centre 1

 

 

 

The Ontario Cup is off for the August long weekend, but will resume on August 10-11 for the remainder of the Quarter-Final Round games.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website at www.ontariocup.ca

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

 

 

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?