Ontario Cup Avoids Severe Weather Conditions – All Games Played

VAUGHAN, July 9, 2013 – The Ontario Cup’s busiest weekend of the summer survived the recent GTA torrential downpour unscathed, with all games being completed in full.   The Under 18 and Under 21 Division Quarter-Finals were amongst those games, setting the stage for the Semis and Finals in two weeks’ time.

 

The Erin Mills Eagles are still alive in the Under 18 Boys Division.  Erin Mills is the squad that won the Under 17 Boys Tier 1 Ontario Cup last year, and it seems to be among the top teams again this year. 

 

In the Under 18 Girls Division, the Richmond Hill Raiders have ended its run.  The Raiders team was the 2012 Under 17 Girls Ontario Cup champs, but fell 2-0 to a strong side from Ajax.

 

Scores from the Under 18 and Under 21 Divisions are listed below:

 

Under 18 Boys

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

North Mississauga Panthers

0 - 4

Ajax FC 95B Red

Brampton East Thunder

2 - 4

Erin Mills Eagles

Portuguese Club of London

1 - 4

West Rouge Release

Waterloo United

2 - 1

Kitchener Spirit

 

Under 18 Girls

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

Richmond Hill Raiders

0 - 2

Ajax FC 95 Girls Red

Erin Mills Striking Eagles

2 - 0

St Catharines Jets

Woolwich Whitehawks

0 - 2

Markham Lightning

Mississauga Dixie Athletic '95s

6 - 3

Windsor Eastside Kickers TCB

 

Under 21 Men

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile

1 - 0

Mississauga Clarkson Comets

Burlington Bayhawks S-OSL

0 - 2

Sault Frescos U21

Scarborough GS Power

2 - 1

Unionville Milliken

York Region Shooters U21

1 - 0

Woodbridge Strikers

 

 

The Men’s and Women’s Divisions completed their Third Round games this weekend.  Scarborough Celtic was the only Ontario Soccer League provincial level team to fall this week, leaving only four going into the Quarter-Finals:  Scarborough Ulster Thistle, Caledon FC, Scarborough G.S. United, and PCC Mississauga.

 

In the Women’s Division, the defending champion North London Galaxy had a decisive 5-0 win over Windsor Hellenic.  The Galaxy will be in tough in the Quarters as it is scheduled to take on Scarborough G.S. United.

 

Scores from the Men’s and Women’s Divisions are listed below:

 

Men’s

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

Scarborough Ulster Thistle

4 - 0

St. Catharines Concord

Richmond Hill Madrid

2 - 1

Toronto Irish FC

Scarborough Celtic

1 - 2

Oakville CNSC Livno

Ottawa Bosnia and Herzegovina

1 - 6

Caledon FC

Scarborough G.S. United

6 - 3

London Benfica

Glen Shields FC

1 - 3

Gloucester Celtic

PCC Mississauga

3 - 0

Windsor Hellenic

London Marconi

3 - 1

Scarboro Azzurri

 

Women’s

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

Windsor Hellenic

0 - 5

North London Galaxy

Ottawa Internationals

2 - 0

Bolton Wanderers

Erin Mills Eagles

3 - 2

Ottawa Falcons

Windsor Caboto Strikers

0 - 8

Ottawa Royals WP

Burlington Bayhawks S-Prov

6 - 1

London Marconi

 

 

The Under 15 Boys Tier 2 and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 Divisions also had their Third Round games this weekend.  Scores from the Under 15 Boys Tier 2 and Under 17 Boys Tier 2 Divisions are listed below:

 

Under 15 Boys Tier 2

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

Brampton East Bulldogs

6 - 1

Oak Ridges Knights '98

Vaughan Azzurri

2 - 1

Burlington Bayhawks B98A

Peterborough City First

5 - 1

Waterloo United U15B

Windsor Future Pro Wolves

2 - 7

Weston Wolves

Woodbrigde Strikers

2 - 3

Niagara Falls Titans

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 2

 

HomeTeam

Score

AwayTeam

St. Catharines Concord United

0 - 9

Thunder Bay Chill

Vaughan Azzurri Titans

0 - 4

North Mississauga Panthers 96 Premier

Oshawa Turul Rage

0 - 1

Mississauga Dixie Athletics Black

North York Cosmos F.C.

0 - 2

Ajax FC 1996 Boys White

Pickering Power Gold

0 - 2

Burlington Bayhawks B96A

Oakville Boys U17A

1 - 4

Toronto Bemfica

Croatia Norval

3 - 2

Kleinburg Lions

 

 

Also in action this past weekend were the Under 16 Boys Tier 1, Under 16 Boys Tier 2, and Under 16 Girls Divisions.  In all there were 18 Tournament Rounds played throughout the province. The Tournament Rounds winners are listed below:

 

Division

Group

Team Advancing

Next Round

U16 Boys

1

Kitchener U16A

Quarter-Final July 27

Tier 1

2

Vaughan Azzurri 97 Boys

Quarter-Final July 27

 

3

Ottawa South United Force 97 Black

Quarter-Final July 27

 

4

North Mississauga Panthers 97A

Quarter-Final July 27

 

5

Mississauga Dixie Black B97

Quarter-Final July 27

 

6

Ajax FC 1997 B Red

Quarter-Final July 27

U16 Boys

1

Kleinburg Nobleton 97 Blue

Semi-Final August 25

Tier 2

2

Toronto High Park FC

Semi-Final August 25

 

3

Mississauga Falcons Blue

Semi-Final August 25

 

4

Barrie 97

Semi-Final August 25

U16 Girls

1

Burlington Bayhawks G97A

Quarter-Final August 10

 

2

North Mississauga Panthers 97

Quarter-Final August 10

 

3

Scarborough Wexford Magic

Quarter-Final August 10

 

4

Brampton Brams United Bandits

Quarter-Final August 10

 

5

Windsor 97 Eastside Kickers

Quarter-Final August 10

 

6

Vaughan Azzurri 97 A

Quarter-Final August 10

 

7

Waterloo United

Quarter-Final August 10

 

8

Darlington Fusion

Quarter-Final August 10

 

 

This weekend the Ontario Cup continues with Under 17 Boys Tier 1 and Under 17 Girls Tournament Round play.  Tournament Rounds scheduled for this weekend are as follows:

 

Under 17 Boys Tier 1

 

Group 1 – East York

Weston Wolves, Cambridge United, East York Pythons, Waterloo United U17A

 

Group 2 – Brampton

North York Hearts, Brampton Blast 96A, Erin Mills Eagles A, Oak Ridges Knights 96, Mississauga Falcons 96B

 

Group 3 – Windsor

Windsor FC Nationals 96B, Bolton, North York Spartacus 96, Markham Lightning

 

Group 4 – Port Perry

North Mississauga Panthers B96A, Kleinburg Nobleton 96 Red, Ajax FC 1996 Boys Red, Brampton East Stallions

 

Group 5 – Port Perry

Mississauga Falcons, Cumberland Cobras, Whitby Iroquois 96AM, Kitchener Spirit, Aurora Stingers Team 1

 

Under 17 Girls

 

Group 1 – St. Catharines

Mount Hamilton, St. Catharines 96 Jets Black, Whitby Iroquois 96AF, Etobicoke Energy G96A, Oshawa Kicks Red Devils

 

Group 2 – Port Perry

Waterloo United U17A, Pickering Power Green 1996, Aurora Stingers 1996, Ottawa Capital United

 

Group 3 – Sarnia

Middlesex SH Pumas, Sarnia Spirit, North Mississauga Panthers, Burlington Bayhawks G96A

 

Group 4 – Port Perry

Oak Ridges Knights 96, Erin Mills Fighting Eagles, Ajax FC 96G Red, Mississauga Falcons 96 Blue

 

Group 5 – London

North London Galaxy, Kitchener Spirit, East Gwillimbury Talons, Erin Mills Golden Eagles

 

Group 6 – Vaughan

Glen Shields FC 96, Ajax FC 96G Black, Waterloo United U17B, Brampton Brams Angels 96, Whitby Iroquois 96BF

 

 

For full tournament schedules, visit the Tournaments Page at www.ontariocup.ca.

 

The following weekend on July 20-21 the Under 18 Divisions and the Under 21 Men have their Semi-Final and Final Round games.  Also in action will be the Under 13 Boys and Under 13 Girls Divisions, marking the last of the Tournament Rounds for the 2013 Ontario Cup.  For full schedules and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website at www.ontariocup.ca

 

For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.

 

 

<< Back

© 2019, OntarioCup  :: privacy
 
login
Forgot password?